JG Website Logo

Privacy Policy

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Personal Information

We do not collect personal information online unless you opt-in or submit an inquiry via our ‘Contact’ page.

When you opt-in or use our ‘Contact’ page we may ask you to provide the following personal information:

  • your name;
  • your phone number;
  • your email address; and
  • information about your particular circumstances.

We will not sell or barter any personal information that identifies you to any third party without your prior consent. However, we may need to provide your personal information to third parties who we engage to assist us with your query. Where your personal information is disclosed to these third parties, they will only be authorised to use your personal information for the purpose that we supplied it to them. If those third parties are located overseas, then your personal information may be transferred overseas.

Access to personal information

We will provide you with access to your personal information records if you request access. However, if there are exemptions from providing the personal information in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), then we may need to deny you access to some or all of the personal information.

To gain access to your personal information records, please contact us using the contact details below.

Cookies

We may use standard technology called ‘cookies’ on our Website. Cookies are small data files that are stored on your computer when you visit a particular website, which allow your web browser to remember certain information.

By using our Website, you agree to our use of cookies and our Website will issue cookies as soon as you visit our Website. You may disable cookies by turning them off in your browser, however some functions of our Website will not be available to you if you do this.

Legal

We reserve the right to disclose any personal information which identifies you as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Website.

Amendments

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Your use of our Website following any amendment will represent your agreement to be bound by this Privacy Policy as amended.